List of Foods that Contain Gluten
Rye, Barley and Wheat are predominantly found in many food items we consume on a day to day basis.
Gluten may also be present in
Gluten in Dairy Products
Mostly gluten sensitive people avoid dairy products as cows that produce milk are gluten fed. If you are gluten sensitive, make sure you take Non-fat, low-fat, whole milk ; cream, cheese and yogurt which are gluten free.
If you are drinking milk that is gluten-free and still experience side effects, you may have a lactose intolerance or milk allergy.
Gluten Free Diet
People who want to consciously avoid eating food items rich in Gluten can go in for seeds and grains that by nature are Gluten free.
Referred to as Pseudo cereals (which means Gluten-free cereals) Oats, Rice, Amaranth, Corn, Arrowroot, Quinoa [Health Benefits of Quinoa], Buckwheat, Flax, Tapioca, Millet and Sorghum are high in biological value, in particular Albumin and Globulin. Consuming these Gluten free cereals adds a lot of nutritional value to the health and helps people suffering from gluten intolerance or gluten sensitivity.
There are many food items that may contain these sources of gluten in hidden ways. Products labeled wheat-free may not be necessarily gluten-free. Always read the product’s ingredient list if gluten-free is not specified on the label.